Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this century there have been great snow storms and wind storms. There was a terrible storm in the year 1839. It was one October night that the storm commenced and it did a great deal of harm it blew down stacks of corn and hay and carried them far away and the roofs were blown off the dwelling houses and did a great deal of harm done all over the countryside.
    This has always been referred to as the night of the "Big Wind". Mr. John Magovern of Duffcastle told me that on that night they had to make the fire and turn a big pot over it to keep the house from being burned down. His father managed to save three stocks of corn by taking the wheels of a horses cart. He put a wheel on the top of each of two stacks and then he dragged the body and threw it up
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Maud Lowry