Scoil: Ballintemple

Baile an Teampaill, Co. an Chabháin
S. Nic Eoin

1. I play many different games such as Dog and Cat, Nut Cracking, and Catching birds.
    Dog and Cat is played by 7 or 8, we get two sticks one a short one with two pointed ends, the other is a long one, we then get a stone and put the short stick on it, and hit it with the long one and whoever gets 100 lengths of the short stick away from the stone is the winner.
    Nut Cracking
    We get two nuts and put them in the fire if they jump together there's going to be a wedding in the district.
    Bird Catching
    I get a cage and put food in it, open the door of the cage and when the birds see the food in the cage they go into the bottom of it. I rush upon them and close the door and have them prisoners
    Bill Graham