Scoil: Ballintemple

Baile an Teampaill, Co. an Chabháin
S. Nic Eoin

1. Fairy Forts. 11-3-'38
    There is an old fort in the townland of Bruskey in the parish of Ballintemple and there is supposed to be a lot of fairy folk dwelling in it. Sometimes these fairies are supposed to be making music and dancing and there is supposed to be a pot of gold hidden in the ring of the fort. This fairy fort is of circular shape and it is surrounded by a river on one side and by a ditch on the other side.
    There is an old Fort in the townland of Drumcorr in the parish of Ballintemple and it is overlooking a lake and it is fenced in by a ditch of stones and bushes and it is also of a circular shape. Some people say that the Danes used it for to keep their cattle in it at night, and others say that they used it for a protection in time of war.
    Frank Jackson
    Béal Átha na nEach, Co. an Chabháin