Scoil: Ballintemple

Baile an Teampaill, Co. an Chabháin
S. Nic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in the Parish of Ballintemple, Dillon's, Gaynor's, Foster, and Daly. Dillons is the oldest forge and the best.
    The ancestors of Dillon, Foster, and Gaynor, have been smiths for many years but Dalys is only a new forge.
    Dillons forge is situated in the middle of Ballinagh, Gaynor's a little farther down the town on the opposite side, Daly's beside the chapel on the Cavan road, Fosters at the end of the town on the Dublin road. Dillons is a forge we now attend to get the horse shod. It is easy to recognize it as a forge, because there is an iron horse in a large shoe hanging over the door.
    It has a felt swift roof on it, there are sixteen panes in each window. The bellows in Dillon's forge was made in England and they cost the sum of £7-10s-0d. He shoes horses asses but no cattle. Dillon is the only smith who can make a plough in Ballinagh he also makes harrows, slanes and shoe's cart wheels. Fosters forge has a swift thatched roof on it, he makes Harrows and Grubbers. Gaynors and Daly's are flat roofed galvanized forges. No forge work is ever done in open air.
    If sparks from the red hot iron fly toward you, you will have good luck.
    William Henry Graham