Scoil: Ballintemple

Baile an Teampaill, Co. an Chabháin
S. Nic Eoin

1. Funny Story
    Once upon a time there lived two men in a certain parish, and one of them was the biggest coward in the parish he lived in, and the other man was a great soldier, he was giving the coward twenty pounds if he would go in to the Church in the dark and drive a nail in the Comunion Table and this the coward volunteered to do. He went into the Church and he brought a hammer and a nail with him and he had a big overcoat on him and when he went to drive the nail he caught the tail of his coat in the nail and he did'nt know it, and he nailed his coat to the table. When he went to walk away he dragged the table with him and when he found a pull on the coat he thought that the devil had hold on him, and he slung back his arms with fright and his coat fell off him and he ran away for his life.
    This story was told to me by
    Alexander Bredin,