School: Ballintemple

Baile an Teampaill, Co. an Chabháin
S. Nic Eoin

1. There was a minister one time and he had a cold, he asked a man to preach a sermon.
    The man out the gown on him, but he said he would not no what to say "the minister said he would tell him."
    So the minister sat on the steps of the pulpet, to tell him what to say, the minister told the man that Moses was an austere man but the man said Moses was an oyster man, the minister then said he made ottoement for the sins of his people, but the man said Moses made ointment for the shins of his people, then the minister said to the man "you idiot you have spoilt it all" an the man said to the people "and the idiots spilt it all."
    Eliza Jane Bennett
    Thomas W. Jackson