School: Ballintemple

Baile an Teampaill, Co. an Chabháin
S. Nic Eoin

1. A man named Frank Foster of Broomhill Ballinagh, Co. Cavan. he was dared to take down the crown of Ballinagh Barrick door during the Royal Irish Constabulary's stay some fifty years ago.
    They set a close watch for him and in spite of all he got taking down the crown and writing a very unappropriate words on the door "Royal Irish Bullery". A favourite prank of his was stealing the hats of the Constables and sending them home bareheaded.
    The same man was challenged to walk from Cavan town to Clones town, the exact time is unknown by the person who told this story, but Frank started walking, a man in a side car accompanied him to see that he didnt run any of the distance and he arrived in Clones in the limited time and won the bet.
    William Henry Graham
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)