School: Ballintemple

Ballintemple, Co. Cavan
S. Nic Eoin

1. There is a cross at Corduff crossroads in the parish of Ballintemple.
    Why this cross is there, a woman was coming from the town a long time ago and she was drunk and as she was coming down a hill the wheel of the cart went up on the ditch and the cart turned over, and she was found drowned the next morning, and the cross was put there on account of the accident.
    People have seen an old woman dressed something similary as this woman was, at the bottom of the hill where the cross is about midnight. A young man named Frank McGovern told my father last year that he saw her when coming from a dance late at night.
    There are tombstones erected in memory of the dead in Ballintemple graveyard and in every graveyard.
    Eileen Kilroy
    Bellananagh, Co. Cavan