Scoil: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. an Chabháin
P. Colreavy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people lived mostly on oat meal bread. First they would get a vessel and fill it with oat meal.
    Then they'd get hot water and put it on it and mix. Then they would take it out on the table and flaten it and place it on the bread iron before the fire. Some people made what was called boxty by pealing and grating the raw potatoes then they were wrung through a cloth and put in a basin. It was mixed with flour also and was quiet dark when baked. It was good bread and those who used it were strong and healthy. Others made potato cakes which were made by pounding boiled potatoes this was mixed with flour and was quiet white when baked. It was thought to be very good and was without soda. Another great favourate was the oat cake. The oat meal bread was good for the. It was baked standing up to the fire.
    1. táirgí
    Maria Fagan