Scoil: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. an Chabháin
P. Colreavy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tame animals. The cows, horses, goats, pigs, sheep, calves. The all need to be kept warm in winter. The house where the cows are kept is called the byre. The cows are tied with chains, which are hung on stakes, and they put the chain round their neck. There is a hollow behind the cows, which can be washed out, it is called the group and it is cleaned out each day. The house where the horses are kept is caled the stable, they are tied in stalls. There is a manger where the hay is put for the horses, in winter they are kept in the stable, and fed with hay, oats, and turnips. The turnips are mostly given to them in full size. The goats are kept in a goat house. They are fed with hay. The pigs and sows are kept in a pig-sty. They are fed with potatoes and meal. They mostly sell pigs at eight or nine weeke in this part of the country. The sheep are fed on the grass winter and summer. They are fed with turnips and hay in winter, They are fed in
    Elizabeth Lucy Smith
    Lismeen, Co. an Chabháin