School: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. an Chabháin
P. Colreavy

1. Long ago the clothes were very different to the present day. There were no drapery shops, the people made material. They made serge from wool, and linen from flax. Each home had a spinning wheel, and they would spin the wool in hanks. Hand weaving was a trade. The weavers would go round to the houses, and stop for what ever time they would be employed in the houses. They used oak-bark for thickning the cloth after it would be weaved. The would boil oak-bark in water, and steep the cloth, and put it through a beetling-mill, then they would dye it. They would make the dye from the roots of some plants, then they would press it, and it was fit for the tailor to make it into suits. They would make linen from flax. Every farmer would grow flax, when it would be ripe they would it, and make it into sheaves, then they would steep it in a pool of water, until it ferments, then
    May O' Dowd
    Lackanclare, Co. an Chabháin