Scoil: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. an Chabháin
P. Colreavy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many kinds of travellers on the road now-a-days. A great many having very good value, while others have not There were two young men out to day, through the country on bicycles, selling suit lengths They had nice stuff and sold it cheap. A little over a week ago other sort of peddlar came on the bus, with a large hamper of delph and glass ware, and also sold spectacles to the people. He went off again in the evening, after disposing of all in the large basket. There also comes a poor old woman in rags, we call her Mary Carr, and she raves a lot but everyone is kind to her, she has no sense for money, but she is a great pipe smoker. We have other beggars from the town also, everyone gives them a scoop of oatmeal or something to make them thankful. There was another we man going round, that we miss very much, he was called Scottie, and he used to have lovely and useful things. He would call every two months, and we would all be delighted when he opened his kit to get a peep a all his nice things.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Una Soden