Scoil: Gartbratten

Gartbrattan, Co. an Chabháin
Miss W. Price

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the second Tuesday of every month a fair is held in Cavan. Fairs are always held in towns or villages,. Sometimes cattle dealers go round to farm houses and buy cattle there.
    In Cavan there is a special field over looking the town where the fair is held every month. It is a free field. No toll has to be paid.
    When an animal is sold there is usually a couple of shillings given back to the buyer. It is called a "luck-penny". If the animal is sold at ten pounds the seller gives back about half a crown or three shillings.
    When a bargain is being made the parties concerned show their agreement by striking hands. At the conclusion of the bargain the buyer marks the animal by lifting a bit of mud on a stick and striking it on the animals back or by cutting a piece of hair off the animals with a scissors.
    When a animal is sold the halter is usually given with it.
    The May and November are the two most important fairs of the year. Horses, sheep, young pigs and cattle are all sold on the one
        1. trádáil
    Edith Jackson