Scoil: Gartbratten

Gartbrattan, Co. an Chabháin
Miss W. Price

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient days there were many marriage customs in Ireland. Only a few remains to-day and even these are only carried out in remote districts.
    Whilst the bridal couple are entering the vehicle which conveys them away from the Church some of the guests tie an old shoe between the wheels. This is considered to be a lucky omen for them.
    In past days a run-a-way match created quite a sensation in the country and sounded quite romantic. This took place when the bride's parents objected to her lover, usually because he was not wealthy enough. Sometimes too if the bride's parents were very mean they pretended to be so enraged with the happy couple that as a punishment for running away they gave their daughter no fortune.
    A run-a-way wedding happened like this, - About mid-night the groom drove a horse and trap to within a quarter of a mile of his sweethearts house. Leaving the animal tied to a tree, he proceeded on foot to the house. The bride-to-be attried in travelling costume awaited the sight of her lover at her bed-room window. With his help she raised the lower part of the window, and scrambled through. Quietly and swiftly they made their way to the waiting horse and trap into which they comfortable settled themselves. Then they drove to an "un" known destination" where the remained with some sympathetic friends until after the wedding ceremony.
    Jane Poyntz
    Inis Conaill, Co. an Chabháin