Scoil: Gartbratten

Gartbrattan, Co. an Chabháin
Miss W. Price

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. There is about 1 acre sown in potatoes each year. This amount never varies.
    My Grandfather and Uncle prepare the ground. The ground is not manured before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in ridges and in drills. The ridges are scored and then manure is spread on them. The potatoes are put on top of the manure about a foot apart, then the ridge is covered with clay. Wooden ploughs are not used in this district. Spades are bought in shops and no local people make them.
    The potatoes are cut, and an eye is left in each portion. When the potatoes are about 4 inches above the ground, they are moulded. When the foliage is fully grown, they are sprayed to prevent blight. The potatoes are dug in Autumn. When the potatoes are being dug the large ones are picked first and put in a heap, and then the smaller ones are boiled for the fowl. The potatoes are stored in pits. The pits are covered with straw first and then recovered with mould.
    The various kinds of potatoes are:- Kerrspinks, Snowflakes and Champions etc. The Kerrspinks grow best on our farm.
    Edith Jackson
    Drumconnick, Co. an Chabháin