Scoil: Gartbratten

Gartbrattan, Co. an Chabháin
Miss W. Price

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals are horses, cows, sheep, pigs, and fowl. We do not cal our cows by any names. When we are driving in the cows we say "How on", "How on," When we are driving the calves home we say "go on" "go on".
    The wall of the cow-house are made of stones and the roof is thatched. This house is called a byre. The cows are tied by a chin round the neck to stakes. The byres are home made. There is only one way of tying a cow. That is by a chain round the neck. There is never in our district a branch hung in the byre to bring the cows luck.
    The horse is the most useful animal on the farms. The stable is thatched, and it had a cement floor. They get hay, and oats every night and morning. They are brought to the forge to be shod. The shoe is made of iron. In the spring-time the horses are clipped with horse clippers.
    Most farmers have hens, ducks, geese, and chickens. The geese lay about twelve eggs. The goose sits on the eggs for about five weeks. The hens and ducks sit on their eggs for about three weeks.
    The sheep are clipped in the spring-time. Their wool is sold to men that go round buying it. Some people keep their own wool, and spin it into knitting wool, and make their own clothes. Sheep are hardly ever put into houses.
    The pigs are kept in cement houses. When they
    Sophia Poyntz