Scoil: Gartbratten

Gartbrattan, Co. an Chabháin
Miss W. Price

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Trinity Abbey is situated on Trinity Island in the upper portion of Lough Oughter, Co. Cavan. It is a very ancient ruin constructed of large stones and mortar.
    There are only three walls remaining, and the roof has fallen. This Abbey was the first Christian Church on Co. Cavan. There were stones taken from this Abbey, and they form the entrance to the Vestry door, to St Fedhlimidh's Cathedral, which is about three miles away.
    It is at present covered with a mantle of ivy. In the Summer time when the lake is calm, the reflection of the Abbey can be seen in the water. It is a very picturesque scene, especially for a photographer. There are still some people buried in the old graveyard. Many tourists visit this ancient ruin. I have visited this Abbey on many occasions.
    The graveyard is unkept now. Most of the graves are level with the ground. There are a few tombstones, and the occupation of those people, who lived then, are on the tombstones. Strange to relate there are three gooseberries bushes growing in
    May Tilson
    Corr an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin