Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
T. Plunkett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the famine years made people emigrate to other lands chiefly America and other places. The principal food they had to bring with them on their journey was oat meal bread and butter. The bread would keep fresh on their long journey which took about a month on the sailing vessels. The could only sail along as the wind favoured them, as there were no steamships at that time.
    When the people died there was no time to make coffins and the were buried uncoffined in the fields with their clothes on them. There is a large holly-bush in the corner of the oakwood, and it is said that Dolly Hector was found dead there during the famine. A large hold was dug there and she was buried in it.
    France came into the rescue and opened the ports of England and made them given the Indian meal to the people. It is said that between seventy and eighty people were found dead in the field behind "Bannans Bray". At that time, Lord Farnham when he met the dying
    1. am
    Mary Duggan