Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
T. Plunkett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are now held in Cavan town but some time ago they were held in the village of Ballyhaise. The fairs were held every month and there was also a market every Monday of the week. The fair was held in the field opposite the Market House now called the Rabbit Hill. It was the fair green. The fairs were discontinued because of the journey to the station from the village. Anybody that had a spite against another would make it up to bring black thorns and beat the person they had the spite against going home from the fair. There used to come such a lot of characters to the fairs that it became a bye-word "Dont make a Ballyhaise of yourself."
        1. trádáil
    Josephine Farrell