Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
T. Plunkett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord was a man named Burrows. He lived beside the village of stradone. They were in this place for about five generations. He used to be very good to his tenants and workers. He employed mostly Catholic workers. Three tenants were evicted in the last generation are Paddy Rourke, John Finigan and Pat Mc Gorry, but these men bought back part of the land when it was being sold out.
    When these men would leave the farms a Protestant man known as a "Land-Grabber" usually stepped in and took the land. But the people round him "boycotted" him until eventually he
    1. am
    Owen Alf O' Reilly