Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
T. Plunkett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had to leave completely. The evicted people had to go to small houses called "Iron huts" erected by other farmers on their own farms. It is thought that the first generation of the Burrowses bought the estate from previous landlords in the year 1798. The Estates Commission divided the outskirts of the domain but the remainder of the estate is still there. The outskirts of the domain was given to landless men in the vicinity. The people never divided the land among themselves until the land was bought over and then they divided it to their tastes. Burrow's although he was a good landlord he did not allow the people to make fun of him. He sometimes evicted but gener-
    1. am
    Owen Alf O' Reilly