Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
T. Plunkett

spades.
    When shoeing a cart wheel the work is done in the open. Long ago the forge was the meeting place of the old people especially old men, The seventh generation of the smith is said to have the power of curing the ricketts. Patrick Smith who was smith at the Creamery some time ago had this power. The smith is looked upon as a very strong man, because it takes a very strong to do the work of the smith. When shoeing a wheel the blacksmith needs the help of another man. First of all the wheel is left in a track for the purpose. He builds a fire over it and lights it. The track for the wheel