Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
T. Plunkett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Humphreys were very enacting landlords and they encouraged people to spy on each other. The landlord was a very grasping man and the employees often tried to steal farm implements from him and bring them back and pretend they "lifted" them from some other person's field. They were often rewarded with a shilling ( large sum of money then). Some of the workers used to boast of the number of shillings they entracted from the Humphreys this way.
    The game-keeper punished very severely for poaching and the landlord's eldest son kept a pack of hounds and deer. The deer were allowed to wander anywhere they wished and the Humphreys entertained hunting parties which often died great damage to crops.
    Rosaleen Johnston
    Drumliff, Co. an Chabháin