Scoil: Ballyhaise (2)

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First of all you boil some potatoes and then you peel them. When you have that is done you bruise them on the bake-board and mix in some flour and salt. Then you roll them into potato cakes and them put them into the oven to bake 18:10:1938.
    1. táirgí
    Mena Hutchinson
    Drumliff, Co. an Chabháin
  2. This is how you make "boxty" cake. First you wash the potatoes. Then you peel them. Then you get the grater and grate them into a basin. When you have them grated, squeeze the water out of the grated potatoes. When you have them squeezed, you get some boiled potatoes and pound them well. Mix the raw pulp and the boiled potatoes together. Get a little lock of flour and throw out all on the bread-board and mix all together well. Then you put it into the oven. It takes an hour and a half to bake it. Some