Scoil: Ballyhaise (2)

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 200 years ago, a castle once stood on the farm of Lisnashanna now belonging to Frank Mulligan. Every trace of the Castle has disappeared except a lane which formed part of the avenue leading up to it. The present owner has drawn away stones from the foundation of the Castle. No one can tell the name of this lord or chief who lived in it, but it seems that he was a very selfish man as the following story shows.
    Near the castle was a well from which the poor people around drew water. The lord of the castle wanted to keep the well for his own use only; so he mailed it round and out a lock and key on it. The next morning when his (gone) servants went to draw water, not a trace of the well could be got except a hollow in the ground. Some days after, water was seen spouting up some distance away on the same farm. A good spring well is still in this place
    Betty Seaman
    Crossreagh, Co. an Chabháin