Scoil: Ballyhaise (2)

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. You draw a circle on your book. Then you put numbers in the circle. Then you close your eyes and say the following rhyme- "Tick-Tack-Toe round I go and if I miss I'll light on this." When you are saying the rhyme you are moving the pencil, and at whatever number the pencil is when the rhyme is finished, will be put down for you. The others players do the same. Each person's numbers are added at the end of the game and whoever has most marks wins the game.
    Béarla
  2. Any number of people can play this game. One person gets a parcel and throws it at someone and says the following rhyme. "The big ship sails from Bom-bom-bay full loaded with a cargo of something "beginning with "a" or "b" or "c" or any other