Scoil: Ballyhaise (2)

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When skipping someone says A B C D etc. The letter at which you stop will be the first initial of the man you get. The first letter of the surname is got in the same way. The clothes you wear are got by saying "Silk, Cotton, Velvet, Rags," The occupation of the man is found the same way. The clothes you wear are got by saying "Silk, Cotton, Velvet, Rags, The kind of the house is found by saying "Thatched, slated, barn, pig stye."
    Then we find out the year, month and day. The occupation of the man is found by saying "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Sailor, Richman, Poorman, Beggarman, Thief, Doctor, Lawyer, Indian Chief."
    Sylvia Mullen
    Ragaskin, Co. an Chabháin