Scoil: Ballyhaise (2)

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two church yards in the parish , Castleterra and Ballyhaise . They are both still in use.
    Ballyhaise graveyard is rectangular in shape. The church is in the centre. The graveyard slopes towards the south . The trees which grow in it are the chestnut tree, the yew tree and he palm tree. It contains some very old tombs an monuments . The names and dates on some of the monuments are illegible. There is only one celtic cross in the graveyard. It is made of marble stone and is surrounded by a railing about 16 feet square.
    There are no crosses made of wood or iron .
    People from distant parishes still use this graveyard . There is a field in the townland of cross fonts which is supposed to have been a graveyard.
    Bella Mullen
    Ragaskin, Co. an Chabháin