Scoil: Ballyhaise (2)

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    porridge and bread and sometimes the people take it on porridge. The people feed calves with it. It is also good for a cold when it is boiled and sugar put in it.
    There is a tap on the lid to let away the gas. It is 15 years old.
    The churn is done by my mother and sometimes I take a "brash".
    How to make Butter
    First we clean the crock and scald it. Then the milk is strained into the crock. Then it is let thicken and when it is thick the cream of it is put into the churn. Hot water is then poured in and in less than 20 minutes the churn is done.
    It is then lifted out with a strainer and out into a baisin and washed and salted. After a bit when it hardens it is made into rolls or prints.
    Sylvia Mullen
    Ragaskin, Co. an Chabháin