Scoil: Moher

An Mothar, Co. an Chabháin
J. Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk visit our district very often but they are not called travelling folk. They are called "gipsies". Some of them go in families and some go around here and there in old asses and carts. The people that come frequently are the O'Dohertys which are always welcome by every person. They go around in well decorated caravans and stays a day or so in the following places, Arden, Baker's Bridge and Kilagar. Just about two years ago they were staying at Baker's Bridge, 1/2 a mile from my home one of them took sick and in a few days died. The day after he died by sister told me that when she was coming from school she met 3 men with the corps in an old ass and cart bringing him to be buried in Clonosey graveyard. The bed he lay on was burned afterwards.
    There are also old men who go around with a bag on their shoulder or in ass carts. Paddy McCabe who is called nothing but
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Patty Reilly