Scoil: Moher

An Mothar, Co. an Chabháin
J. Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The potatoes that are growing on my fathers farm are in ridges. The manure is spread then the seed is dropped in three rows in each ridge and then set with spades which are brought in the shop. There are two acres under potatoes and about the same amount every year. My father and my brother prepares the ground with spades. During the Summer months the potatoes are sprayed twice. With a mixture of blue stone and soda. Then they are dug with spades in Autumn. My brother and I gather them into pits in the field and then they are covered with clay. The names of the early potatoes are Early-rose, Epitcure. They late ones are. Arran-banner, Cearrse-Pink, and Arran-Victor.
    Teresa Kelly
    Coill na Cranncha, Co. an Chabháin