Scoil: Moher

An Mothar, Co. an Chabháin
J. Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My mother remembers a foot-ball played in Paddy Fitz's acre beside Arden lake. 27 years ago. It was between Miltown and Cornafean. There a large crowd of locals as well as a Belturbet crowd. Whilst the visitors had a fine following. At half-past three the leather was thrown in and after a hard hour in which there was not an idle moment the visitors were the winners. Cornafean won by 5 pts. The scores were. Cornafean 2 goals 3 pts. Miltown 1 goal 1 pt. The match from start to finish was a model one. The conduct of the players was fine. There was 17 players on each side. The Miltown team were, Paddy Baxter (capt). Pat Monaghan. John Murphy. John Boyle. Tom McDonald. John Darcy. Hugh Farrelly. Michael Fitzpatrick. Tom Fitz. Jimmy Masterson. Pat. Gaffney. John Brady. P Brady. T Maguire, J Reilly. P. Fitz.
    The Miltown colours were green and white and the Cornafean had black and red. Refering was done the same as now. It was and inter-parish game.
    Phonsie Brady
    An Muine, Co. an Chabháin