School: Moher

An Mothar, Co. an Chabháin
J. Wilson

1. My mother heard the story of Saint Mogue from [?] Aunt who lived at Templeport and she told it to [?] There is an Island in Templeport lake and Saint Mogue used to sail in to it on a flat stone. There was burial ground in the Island and when a coffin would be put on the stone it would sail to the island. It is there that Saint Mogue is buried. The stone remained along the lake side for over hundred years. One day a boy and girl went out on it and it split in two one half went down to the bottom and the other half is to be seen on the shore yet. The boy and girl were not drowned.
    Annie Burns
    Doire Shú, Co. an Chabháin