Scoil: Moher

An Mothar, Co. an Chabháin
J. Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in the parish of Drumlane. Eddie Myles and Jimmy Wilson. Eddie Myleses forge is situated on the top of a hill about fifty yds from the crossroads. It is on the left hand side of the road going to Miltown. It is a wooden roof covered with felt on the forge. It is built on posts. In each post there is a ring to tie horses and asses.
    There is one chimney on it. There is one fire in it. It is beside the eastern gable. The bellows is one side of the fire. The top and bottom of the bellows is wood and the sides are leather and it tacked to the wood. There is a cement tub full of water to cool hot irons.
    There is a long stick from the bellows which blows it and lights the fire. The implements the smith uses are. hammer, sledges, punch. pincers. rasp, and a knife to cut the horses hooves. Beside the fire there is a round tub where he keeps the coal. His father and Grand Father were also smiths. He shoes horse and ass. he never shoes cattle.
    Phonsie Brady
    An Muine, Co. an Chabháin