Scoil: Moher

An Mothar, Co. an Chabháin
J. Wilson

1. Drumlane Abbey and round tower are situated in the townland of Drumlane
    It is about two miles from my home. The round tower was built long ago in the twelfth century for storing valuables in the time of attack. The old church has entirely disappeared but it is said that the church bell lies at the bottom of Drumlane lake and that once in seven years it can be heard ringing. It is said that there was a battle fought here long ago because when a grave is opened in the new graveyard skulls and bones are found.
    It is said to be unlucky to remove any stones from the Abbey. Once upon a time a farmer drew stones from there to build a byre and in the morning when he went out he found that the byre was down and then he built it up again and the next morning the same thing had happened. So in the end the farmer had to draw them back.
    1. am