School: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

1. Churning
    The churn at home is about three feet high and two and a half feet wide. The bottom is somewhat wider than the top and the middle is narrower than the rest. It sabot twenty years old. There is a lid, jiggler, and dash belonging to the churn. There is also a wooden vessel used for lifting the butter-milk. it is called a "cupán".
    The top part of the churn is separated from the rest and is called the "peck" and sometimes the "lagan".
    Churning is done twice or three times a week in summer and once a week in winter.
    The grown-up members of the family do the churning. if a neighbour or anyone comes in during the churning it is usual for them "to hold the dash" that is, to give a little help at the work as that may bring luck on the churn.