School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. There was a football match in Farry's Meadow in Gubrawoolly about 60 years ago. Thirty men played on each side. They were picked from the parishes of Kinawley and Corlough. The Corlough men were winning until towards evening Peter Reilly, Drumcullion took the field for Kinawley and their parish won. Peter is about thirty years dead. Pat McGovern Drumbar (still living) also won fame for Kinawley.
    The match lasted a couple of hours. It is not certain what the score was.
    The players were dressed in home-made shirts and corduroy trousers with knee garters made of "Scoith", a kind of rope made from rushes which were threshed and crushed and wound into a rope or string. Some of the men wore frieze suits. Many of the foot-