Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the specified time. It is the custom shake Holy Water on the nest of eggs that is ready to be hatched. And a horse-shoe is hung on the room of the house when the fowl is hatching. It is believed that if a piece of a red cloth is tied on the young turkeys being taken by the hawk. The red string is also tied on chickens to protect them from the Hawk and magpie.
    If a special egg is placed with the others when being hatched it is marked by making a cross on the shell with damp soot.
    The hens that are hatching are called "cluckers". They are usually fed once a day. Sometimes a hen lays eggs and hatches them out in a hedge. These chickens are counted very lucky.