Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

1. The local fairs are held in the village of Swanlinbar, Bawnboy and Ballyconnell.
    In olden times there was also a fair held in Glangevlin. Some-times dealers come around to the houses to make purchases-usually young calves, pigs and horses.
    The cattle and sold in the Fair Green in the villages. There is no toll paid.
    When an animal is sold a ''luck-penny'' is given back. The amount given back depends on the price paid and sometimes on the generosity of the seller. It is also usual for the persons concerned in the sale to go to a ''public-house'' for a drink.
    When a bargain is being made the buyer spits on his hand and strikes the owner's hand. Manually a neighbour or friend helps to complete
        1. trádáil