School: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    considered very lucky animals. "Kiddie" is the method of calling a goat. It is said that when Our Lord was on earth there was wool on the goat and hair on the sheep. But the goat once told our Lord's enemies of his whereabouts and then Our Lord took the wool from the goats and put it on the sheep and put hair on the goats. Since then the sheep never feel cold and never shout when caught or when they are being killed. The goats feel cold and always make an awful noise when hurt or killed.
    Hens are called by saying "tiocfaidh" chickens by saying "birdies", and ducks by saying "wheet" or "tweet", turkeys by saying "bird". Geese are chased away by saying "seilg" and called to their food by saying "beadaigh".
    It is supposed to be unlucky to set hatching eggs on Saturday. If eggs are set while the Cuckoo is singing near at hand the young ones do not come out for several days longer than