School: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    people gathered around her and she couldn't move. She spent several hours unable to move and in the end she said a prayer and immediately all disappeared and a neighbour's dog came to her and she next found herself at Pat McGoldrick's door in Tullylugfinn a short distance from the place where she lost her way.
    Her hands were torn with whins where she had been trying to grope her way, and it was when trying to get through the whins the dog came to her assistance and brought her to the neighbour's house. Anne Phil and James Prior brought her home and it was seven or eight months before "she was herself again".
    It was about four or five oclock in the morning when she arrived at the neighbour's house. She was very hungry and they gave her a cup of tea to refresh her.