School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hugh Hughie Pádraig Bán spent a whole night travelling through Patrick Dolan's Bog in Altataskin. He was returning from "rambling" about a year ago and walked on a "stray sod" and didn't arrive home until daybreak.
    Jim Wynne, Owencam left his Uncle's house in Altanure about midnight and lost his way when about a mile from home. He lost his way near Mick Curran's and spent hours travelling through the bog and at daylight found himself at Owen Baxter's near his home. This happened about six months ago.
    Hugh Mallanaphy, Drumbeagh was "rambling" in Dolan's of the New Hill about five years ago. About bedtime he set out for home about a mile distant he lost his way crossing Drumcar and spent hours travelling and passed the same spot several times. At length towards morning