Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The penal times pressed as much on this parish as much on this as any other place in Ireland. The priests had to go about in disguise and they had to say Mass on the mountains and rocks. The people used to gather on the mountains on Sunday and Mass would be celebrated there. During Mass a few men would stay on guard to watch the coming of the soldiers.
    There was a rock on "Carraic na Madad" called Carraic na h-Altora, and Mass used to be said there. This was a little rock with a flag in the middle of it where Mass was said. There were priest hunters and they used to capture the priests. There are many stories connected with these priest hunters.
    This is a story about a lot of soldiers who were hunting a priest. It happened in the parish of Doobally. The soldiers were hunting a certain priest and they saw him going to a house nearby and they followed him. When the reached the house there was no one there only a little boy. They questioned him about the priest and he denied that he
    1. am
    Maura Dolan