Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning is work which is carried on in every house in the parish. There is a churn at home and it is worked by hand. It is narrow at the bottom and it is getting wide towards the top. The dash is moved up and sown. While they are churning they pour in water a few times. This is done in order separate the butter from the milk. When the churn-dash comes tea out of the churn clear is an indication that the milk is churned.
    If a stranger would come in staring the work he would help. The reason for a stranger helpingis that it is believed that if he would not he might being the butter. They would not give the tend of anything to anyone during the churning for fair the would spoil the butter.
    Before starting to churn, they always made the sign of the cross on it with "Holy Water" and say a little prayer so that no one could interfere with the butter. They also
    Maura Dolan
    Tullytiernan, Co. an Chabháin