School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. It is believed by all the old the people that when there is a snow storm coming the heat from the fire is terrible and a blue blaze can be seen in the ashes.
    People believe that this is a great sign of rain when the rheumatic sufferers get a lot of trouble with acute pains in their bones. It is known as well that there is rain coming, if anyone goes fishing in a river or a lake and that the fish never bite at the flies.
    The smoke when puffing back down the chimney and filling the whole kitchen foretells that the rain is at hand. The suit falls in heaps down the chimney when rain is coming.
    When the crane is seen flying up the never in summer, it tells us that dry weather is at hand, but when seen flying down the river tells us that rain is at hand.
    The weather blate when heard singing loudly in summer foretells us that the weather will be good.
    When drying is at hand a loud noise can be heard coming downwards