Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The night before the feast of St Brigid, that is the last night of January we celebrate St Brigid's Night. The people long ago always had a great feast on that night. They always thought it was the same night as Christmas night, so they had the same feast of boxty for the supper.
    Nowadays there is no big feast like this held, only just some people in this place continue the old custom of mking St Brigid's crosses Long ago when the supper would be over, the man of the house go out and go to the back door to whin. he left the bundle of rushes in the evening. he would say a prayer in Irish, and then he would knock the door, and the people inside would answer and say go round to the front doors It would knock three times and the people inside would answer him three times.
    Then the rushes would be blessed, and then he would bring them inside, and all the members of
    Rose Anne Mc Govern