School: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. There was a woman one time in Glangevlin and she had a cow that was sick. She went to the priest for an office for her. The cow did not get better and she went back to him for another office. The priest was too busy but he gave it to her to say when she would go home. This was the office. "If you live you will live and if you die you will die and live or die it is not much loss" The cow got better. After some time the priest got sick with a lymp in his throat. He had doctors at his bedside. and they could do nothing for him so the woman said she would go to see this poor priest and read this office for him. She went up to his bedside and she said she would read this office for him. She put her hand on his head and she said, and she said, "If you live you will live and if you die you will die and die or live it is not much loss" The priest let a roar of a laugh and bursted the lump in his throat So the woman's office cured him.
    Received from John Maguire
    Legnagrow.