Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cow is considered the best animal on the farm. When we are calling the cows we say ''pougie'' and ordering her to stand up we say ''gers''. Long ago it was a custom to have a name on every cow. Some of the names were ''bean Domhnaigh' bainin'' Drumia Dubh'' ''Sgeadhac'' ''Reabog'' and ''buideach''. Every cow knew her own name, and when called by it she would come. They used to be milked in the fields. The woman of the house would go out to the fields in the evening to milk. She would carry a pail on her head and other vessels in her hands. She would have the fill of them back. It was a custom to have the cows tied in the house as it was thought lucky. They used to have no byres, but whether they or not, they would (the) lie them in the house.
    Nowadays they are tied in a byre. This byre is roughly built with stones and a thatched roof. A beam is going from wall to wall. On this beam there is a stake tied, a chain is on this stake which ties the cow. Calves, are called by ''suggie suggie''. The calves would also be kept in the house. Horses are called by ''pisho''. During the winter season the horse is kept in the stable He is fed in a ''rack'' This is made like a creel out of rods. Goats are called by ''kiddie'' The goats without horns are called masilins. Sheep are called cherriots and brochachs.
    It was a custom long ago to tie red cloths on
    Jim Mc Govern