Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it was always on mondays and Thursdays before lent and advent that people used to get married. When a boy and girl intended to get married their paretns would go to the girls house about midnight and make the match. They would bring a couple of bottles of whiskey with them and when the bottles would be empty they would throw them away and if they would not break there could be ill luck for the couple. If the girl had not enough money they would give cattle instead.
    Two nights before the wedding there would be a big dance held in the house and nearly everyone would bring a bottle of whiskey with them to it, that was called a "bottle-drink" The night of the wedding a crowd of boys would dress in Straw harts and go to the bride's house at twelve o'clock. They would ask the bride and groom and brides maid and grooms man to dance.
    Straw boys generally stayed for about a half an hour. On house-back they went to the church They strove
    Annie Mc Govern
    Dún Mhic Íomhair, Co. an Chabháin