Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove Tuesday was the last day before Lent for people to get married long ago. People would wait for Shrove to get married or if not they would have to wait until after Lent. Shrove Tuesday the people long ago would go to chapel and go round the stations That night the used to have a big feast. They would have every kind of food ready to eat. Especially anything they were going to keep lent on, they would eat their fill of it that night as Lent was coming in next day.
  2. Long ago the people used to fast on the Ash Wednesday until one or two o'clock, and then if they wanted anything to eat they would make oat meal bread, but this must be wet with water, for if milk was used that time it was the same as meat. All the tea that was used had to be taken without any milk. The old people nowadays
    Rose Ann Mc Govern
    Tullynacross, Co. an Chabháin